A week after squaring off in Tampa, the Bolts and Sens are set to renew hostilities again tonight at the Canadian Tire Centre in Kanata.

After turning in a decent overall performance in battling back from a two-goal hole before allowing a late game-winner to Toronto the other night, Tampa Bay is looking for its fourth-straight victory — its third this season and fifth in the last six meetings between the two clubs since losing all four contests in the 2011-2012 campaign — over Ottawa. With a win tonight, the Lightning would secure the season series.

On-ice, there’s not much that is new for the Senators, which summoned a late tally after squandering a two-goal lead of its own en route to edging past Columbus on Tuesday, to report: the team’s vitals continue to improve, Erik Karlsson is still the hamster spinning the biggest wheel and the club remains in the thick of a wide-open Eastern Conference playoff race. Granted, netminder Craig Anderson and scoring forward Jason Spezza have really come on of late to help in the push to avoid missing a return trip to the postseason. Off-ice, however, the team formally announced a new regional broadcasting rights agreement that means a financial windfall for owner Eugene Melnyk which may or may not translate to a higher payroll in coming seasons.

As for the Bolts, they simply got Leaf’d the other night. There was a lot to like about how the Lightning played, given how it generally tilted the ice and was particularly sound special teams — the Lightning actually generated more shots and attempts than the Leafs did with the Bolts killing penalties while creating plenty of looks on its own cracks on the power play. In short, the process was pretty good but a stellar effort in net from Jonathan Bernier, some attempts hitting the post or missing altogether and a couple of costly turnovers amounted to the difference between coming away empty-handed or not.

Tampa Bay is still well-positioned in the standings and in this current ten-game segment in which it has already earned four of the first six points possible. With a number of teams in the Eastern Conference winning their last game, the Bolts notching another couple of points would reestablish that extra bit of breathing room previously built up ahead of Steven Stamkos’ pending (and much-anticipated) return and the season’s quarter-pole.

SEASON SERIES

GAME
DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
LOCATION
TIME
SCORE
SOW
STREAK
28THU12/5/2013SENATORSHOME7:30 P.M.3-13WON 1
51THU1/23/2014SENATORSHOME7:30 P.M.4-36WON 2
54THU1/30/2014SENATORSAWAY7:30 P.M.5-36LOST 2
70THU3/20/2014SENATORSAWAY7:30 P.M.5-46WON 5
72MON3/24/2014SENATORSHOME7:30 P.M.4-36LOST 2

NOTES

STANDINGS

LIGHTNING
RECORD
POINTS
LAST 10
STREAK
DIVISION
CONFERENCE
LEAGUE
31-17-5675-2-3LOST 12 of 83 of 168 of 30
SENATORS
RECORD
POINTS
LAST 10
STREAK
DIVISION
CONFERENCE
LEAGUE
23-20-10565-2-3WON 16 of 811 of 1621 of 30

ACTIVE ROSTERS

LIGHTNING SENATORS
#
NAME
POS
HT
WT
2BREWER, ERICD6'4"216
3AULIE, KEITHFW6'6"228
6SALO, SAMID6'3"215
7GUDAS, RADKOD6'0"202
8BARBERIO, MARKD6'1"195
9JOHNSON, TYLERFW5'9"175
11PYATT, TOMFW5'11"187
12MALONE, RYANFW6'4"220
16PURCELL, TEDDYFW6'3"203
17KILLORN, ALEXFW6'1"202
18PALAT, ONDREJFW6'0"174
19CROMBEEN, B.J.FW6'2"210
23BROWN, JTFW5'10"170
25CARLE, MATTD6'0"205
26ST. LOUIS, MARTINFW5'8"180
30BISHOP, BENG6'7"214
39LINDBACK, ANDERSG6'6"210
44THOMPSON, NATEFW6'0"212
51FILPPULA, VALTTERIFW6'0"193
56KUCHEROV, NIKITAFW5'1"171
60COTE, J.P.D6'2"212
77HEDMAN, VICTORD6'6"233
#
NAME
POS
HT
WT
2COWEN, JAREDD6'5"228
3METHOT, MARCD6'3"230
4PHILLIPS, CHRISD6'3"220
5CECI, CODYD6'3"209
6RYAN, BOBBYFW6'2"207
7TURRIS, KYLEFW6'1"191
9MICHALEK, MILANFW6'2"216
14GREENING, COLINFW6'3"210
15SMITH, ZACKFW6'2"210
16MACARTHUR, CLARKEFW6'0"195
19SPEZZA, JASONFW6'3"220
22CONDRA, ERIKFW6'0"190
25NEIL, CHRISFW6'1"215
28KASSIAN, MATTFW6'4"240
40LEHNER, ROBING6'5"225
41ANDERSON, CRAIGG6'2"184
44PAGEAU, JOHN-GABRIELFW5'9"175
46WIERCIOCH, PATRICKD6'5"206
62GRYBA, ERICD6'4"225
65KARLSSON, ERIKD6'0"180
77CORVO, JOED6'0"204
89CONACHER, CORYFW5'8"180
93ZIBANEJAD, MIKAFW6'2"211


STATPACK

LIGHTNING

TOTALS

TEAM POSSESSION & SCORING
STATE
ALL3,240.20151128157915462210221228822933
EV2,591.5010779129912031815173123722419
5v5 ALL2,491.7010276125611531753166122922201
5v5 CLOSE1,573.5064448027131116102714731365
PP296.30314209333024439456
SH304.40438342824327552530
GOALTENDING (ON-ICE)
GOALIE
STATE
BISHOPALL392,265.601087510681,1191492157619632097
BISHOP5v5 ALL391,732.1074478498271179117415601561
BISHOP5v5 CLOSE391,122.3043295765307907461056988
LINDBACKALL17948.804050480424677631867828
LINDBACK5v5 ALL17758.902829407326574487732640
LINDBACK5v5 CLOSE17450.902115226183326281417377
PLAYER SCORING
NAME
ST. LOUIS5325275280411
FILPPULA5319214040242
JOHNSON5316183431300
HEDMAN4610223220200
PURCELL5310223230410
KILLORN5312183020100
PALAT5311182901200
CARLE532232510000
STAMKOS171492331211
GUDAS482131510100
KUCHEROV30851330332
MALONE37571200000
BROWN34471100000
PANIK39291100000
BARBERIO3545900000
CROMBEEN4027900000
THOMPSON5236901000
BREWER4808800000
SALO4417800000
SUSTR3807700000
COTE1604400000
PYATT802200000
CONNOLLY1110100100
KOROBOV301100000

RATES

TEAM POSSESSION & SCORING
STATE
ALL3,240.202.802.3728.6329.2440.9240.9653.3754.31
EV2,591.502.481.8327.8530.0842.0240.0854.9256.01
5v5 ALL2,491.702.461.8327.7630.2442.2140.0055.1953.00
5v5 CLOSE1,573.502.441.6827.1930.5842.5539.1656.1752.05
PP296.306.280.816.6842.3261.158.9179.7811.34
SH304.400.797.4955.586.78.4854.2010.25104.47
GOALTENDING (ON-ICE)
GOALIE
STATE
BISHOPALL2.861.9928.2829.6339.5141.7451.9955.53
BISHOP5v5 ALL2.561.6329.4128.6540.8440.6754.0454.07
BISHOP5v5 CLOSE2.301.5530.7928.3342.2339.8856.4652.82
LINDBACKALL2.533.1630.3526.8142.8139.9054.8352.36
LINDBACK5v5 ALL2.212.2932.1825.7745.3838.5057.8750.60
LINDBACK5v5 CLOSE2.792.0030.0724.3543.3837.3955.4950.17

PERCENTAGES

TEAM POSSESSION, SCORING & SHOOTING
STATE
ALL3,240.2054.12%50.53%49.98%49.56%9.56%91.72%1.013
EV2,591.5057.53%51.92%51.18%49.51%8.24%93.43%1.017
5v5 ALL2,491.7057.30%52.14%51.35%51.01%8.12%93.41%1.015
5v5 CLOSE1,573.5059.26%52.94%52.08%51.90%7.98%93.83%1.018
PP296.3088.57%86.36%87.28%87.56%14.83%87.88%1.027
SH304.409.52%10.76%13.52%8.93%11.76%86.52%0.983
GOALTENDING (ON-ICE)
GOALIE
STATE
BISHOPALL59.02%48.83%48.63%48.35%10.11%93.30%1.034
BISHOP5v5 ALL61.16%50.66%50.11%49.98%8.72%94.32%1.030
BISHOP5v5 CLOSE59.72%52.08%51.43%51.66%7.47%94.53%1.020
LINDBACKALL44.44%53.10%51.76%51.15%8.33%88.21%0.965
LINDBACK5v5 ALL49.12%55.53%54.10%53.35%6.88%91.10%0.980
LINDBACK5v5 CLOSE58.33%55.26%53.71%52.52%9.29%91.80%1.011


SENATORS

TOTALS

TEAM POSSESSION & SCORING
STATE
ALL3,231.50148161173317842411243432243064
EV2,574.70100109140314101954191325952293
5v5 ALL2,459.3097103134313321876180924922292
5v5 CLOSE1,510.7059648398601178116715721479
PP300.40376259543616450374
SH322.30341532796739986502
GOALTENDING (ON-ICE)
GOALIE
STATE
ANDERSONALL372,066.0010210411191,1131563153620831927
ANDERSON5v5 ALL371,599.2069658848491241116116401465
ANDERSON5v5 CLOSE371,021.6042445705768127861084983
LEHNERALL211,152.10435259565582187911031112
LEHNER5v5 ALL21859.502838455479630644846823
LEHNER5v5 CLOSE21488.901720269284366381488496
PLAYER SCORING
NAME
KARLSSON5312385030100
MACARTHUR5218234170500
RYAN5319214060200
TURRIS5317234042210
SPEZZA4814233770221
MICHALEK537142120010
ZIBANEJAD431192020021
CONACHER514131700100
SMITH53961501400
METHOT464111500100
WIERCIOCH333121520000
PHILLIPS491121310000
CONDRA47561100000
GREENING53471120100
COWEN50371000100
CORVO25371000000
NEIL4761700000
GRYBA2816700000
CECI2114500100
PAGEAU2120200000
DA COSTA820210000
STONE711200000
GRANT2002200000
BOROWIECKI1310100000
KASSIAN2401100000

RATES


TEAM POSSESSION & SCORING
STATE
ALL3,231.502.752.9933.1232.1844.7745.1959.8656.89
EV2,574.702.332.5432.8632.745.5444.5860.4753.44
5v5 ALL2,459.302.372.5132.5032.7745.7744.1360.8055.92
5v5 CLOSE1,510.702.342.5434.1633.3246.7946.3562.4358.74
PP300.407.391.2010.7951.7372.1012.78100.4714.78
SH322.300.567.6351.949.8712.4774.2816.0193.45
GOALTENDING (ON-ICE)
GOALIE
STATE
ANDERSONALL2.963.0232.5032.3245.3944.6160.4955.96
ANDERSON5v5 ALL2.592.4433.1731.8546.5643.5661.5354.96
ANDERSON5v5 CLOSE2.472.5833.4833.8347.6946.1663.6657.73
LEHNERALL2.242.7130.9934.1142.7645.7857.4457.91
LEHNER5v5 ALL1.952.6531.7633.4443.9844.9659.0657.45
LEHNER5v5 CLOSE2.092.4533.0134.8544.9246.7659.8960.87

PERCENTAGES

TEAM POSSESSION, SCORING & SHOOTING
STATE
ALL3,231.5047.90%49.27%49.76%51.27%8.54%90.98%0.995
EV2,574.7047.85%49.88%50.53%53.09%7.13%92.27%0.994
5v5 ALL2,459.3048.50%50.21%50.91%52.09%7.22%92.27%0.995
5v5 CLOSE1,510.7047.97%49.38%50.23%51.52%7.03%92.56%0.996
PP300.4086.05%82.75%84.94%87.18%14.29%88.89%1.032
SH322.306.82%15.96%14.38%14.63%5.66%85.30%0.910
GOALTENDING (ON-ICE)
GOALIE
STATE
ANDERSONALL49.51%50.13%50.44%51.95%9.12%90.66%0.998
ANDERSON5v5 ALL51.49%51.01%51.67%52.82%7.81%92.34%1.001
ANDERSON5v5 CLOSE48.84%49.74%50.81%52.44%7.37%92.36%0.997
LEHNERALL45.26%47.60%48.29%49.80%7.23%92.06%0.993
LEHNER5v5 ALL42.42%48.72%49.45%50.69%6.15%92.07%0.982
LEHNER5v5 CLOSE45.95%48.64%49.00%49.59%6.32%92.96%0.993


Team stats cited from Extra Skater