The Tampa Bay Lightning, which readily dispatched the Flames on Friday, will seek its sixth-consecutive road victory against the floundering (contrary to this bold in-season prediction) Edmonton Oilers, a club that — after dumping its head coach (Ralph Krueger) after a single season and the chief architect (Steve Tambellini) of the much-heralded but largely underachieving multiyear rebuild — promoted lofty expectations and wishful thinking heading into the season but whose lopsided loss to the Ducks the other night served as the latest humiliation in yet another futile campaign.

NOTES

 

STANDINGS

TEAM
RECORD
POINTS
LAST 10
STREAK
DIVISION
CONFERENCE
LEAGUE
LIGHTNING25-12-4547-2-1WON 22 of 83 of 169 of 30
OILERS13-26-5312-6-2LOST 27 of 714 of 1429 of 30
LIGHTNING25-13-4547-2-1LOST 13 of 84 of 1610 of 30
JETS19-21-5434-6-0LOST 36 of 711 of 1422 of 30
LIGHTNING26-13-4567-2-1WON 12 of 83 of 169 of 30
CAPITALS20-16-6463-4-3LOST 14 of 89 of 1619 of 30
LIGHTNING26-14-4566-3-1LOST 12 of 83 of 169 of 30
FLYERS23-17-4508-2-0WON 32 of 85 of 1614 of 30
LIGHTNING27-14-4586-3-1WON 12 of 83 of 169 of 16
BLUE JACKETS21-20-4467-3-0WON 37 of 813 of 1623 of 30
LIGHTNING27-15-4585-4-1LOST 12 of 83 of 169 of 30
RANGERS24-20-3517-2-1WON 33 of 86 of 1615 of 30
LIGHTNING28-15-4605-4-1WON 12 of 83 of 169 of 30
ISLANDERS18-23-7437-3-0LOST 18 of 815 of 1627 of 30
LIGHTNING28-15-5615-4-1LOST 12 of 83 of 169 of 30
SHARKS30-12-6666-4-0WON 22 of 74 of 145 of 30
LIGHTNING28-16-5615-4-1LOST 22 of 83 of 169 of 30
HURRICANES20-18-9496-3-1WON 17 of 813 of 1623 of 30
LIGHTNING29-16-5635-4-1WON 12 of 83 of 169 of 30
SENATORS22-19-9537-1-2WON 15 of 89 of 1618 of 30
LIGHTNING30-16-5655-4-1WON 22 of 83 of 168 of 30
AVALANCHE31-13-5677-2-1LOST 13 of 75 of 146 of 30
LIGHTNING31-16-5676-3-1WON 32 of 83 of 168 of 30
MAPLE LEAFS27-21-6606-3-1LOST 13 of 84 of 1612 of 30
LIGHTNING31-17-5675-2-3LOST 12 of 83 of 168 of 30
SENATORS23-20-10565-2-3WON 16 of 811 of 1621 of 30
LIGHTNING31-18-5675-4-1LOST 22 of 83 of 168 of 30
CANADIENS29-20-5634-6-0WON 24 of 85 of 1612 of 30
LIGHTNING32-18-5695-4-1WON 12 of 83 of 168 of 30
WILD29-21-7655-3-2LOST 14 of 77 of 1411 of 30
LIGHTNING32-19-5695-4-1LOST 12 of 83 of 168 of 30
MAPLE LEAFS30-22-6667-2-1LOST 14 of 85 of 1611 of 30
LIGHTNING32-20-5694-5-1LOST 22 of 83 of 168 of 30
RED WINGS26-19-12646-2-2WON 24 of 87 of 1615 of 30

SEASON SERIES

GAME
DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
LOCATION
TIME
SCORE
SOW
STREAK
15THU11/7/2013OILERSHOME7:30 P.M.4-22WON 3
42SUN1/5/2014OILERSAWAY8:00 P.M.5-35LOST 1

ACTIVE ROSTERS

LIGHTNING OILERS
#
NAME
POS
HT
WT
2BREWER, ERICD6'4"216
6SALO, SAMID6'3"215
7GUDAS, RADKOD6'0"202
8BARBERIO, MARKD6'1"195
9JOHNSON, TYLERFW5'9"175
11PYATT, TOMFW5'11"187
12MALONE, RYANFW6'4"220
16PURCELL, TEDDYFW6'3"203
17KILLORN, ALEXFW6'1"202
18PALAT, ONDREJFW6'0"174
19CROMBEEN, B.J.FW6'2"210
23BROWN, JTFW5'10"170
25CARLE, MATTD6'0"205
26ST. LOUIS, MARTINFW5'8"180
30BISHOP, BENG6'7"214
39LINDBACK, ANDERSG6'6"210
44THOMPSON, NATEFW6'0"212
51FILPPULA, VALTTERIFW6'0"193
56KUCHEROV, NIKITAFW5'1"171
60COTE, J.P.D6'2"212
62SUSTR, ANDREJD6'8"225
71PANIK, RICHARDFW6'1"218
77HEDMAN, VICTORD6'6"233
#
NAME
POS
HT
WT
2PETRY, JEFF D6'3"195
4HALL, TAYLORFW6'1"201
6JOENSUU, JESSEFW6'4"210
14EBERLE, JORDANFW5'11"180
15SCHULTZ, NICKD6'1"203
19SCHULTZ, JUSTIND6'2"188
20GAZDIC, LUKEFW6'3"240
21FERENCE, ANDREWD5'11"187
26ARCOBELLO, MARK FW5'8"166
27GORDON, BOYDFW6'0"202
28JONES, RYANFW6'1"208
40DUBNYK, DEVYNG6'6"210
57PERRON, DAVIDFW6' 0"198
59HUNT, BRADD5'9"188
64YAKUPOV, NAILFW5' 11"186
77BELOV, ANTOND6' 4"218
80BRYZGALOV, ILYAG6'3"213
83HEMSKY, ALESFW6' 0"185
85MARINCIN, MARTIND6'4"188
89GAGNER, SAMFW5' 11"202
93NUGENT-HOPKINS, RYANFW6' 1"180
94SMYTH, RYANFW6' 2"191


STATPACK

RANKINGS

TEAM POSSESSION & SCORING TOTALS
TEAM
STATE
LIGHTNINGALL198121115199
LIGHTNING5v5 ALL2761386108
LIGHTNING5v5 CLOSE20514710147
LIGHTNING5v492020414285
LIGHTNING4v57111323272721
OILERSALL3292123282624
OILERS5v5 ALL7282126282626
OILERS5v5 CLOSE27241227281724
OILERS5v44292117212630
OILERS4v58262821262527
TEAM POSSESSION & SCORING RATES
TEAM
STATE
LIGHTNINGALL1317151668
LIGHTNING5v5 ALL71011747
LIGHTNING5v5 CLOSE71111627
LIGHTNING5v415284152322
LIGHTNING4v527272327134
OILERSALL282624273025
OILERS5v5 ALL282624273026
OILERS5v5 CLOSE282524272820
OILERS5v4162415183029
OILERS4v5262626261021
TEAM POSSESSION, SCORING & SHOOTING PERCENTAGES
TEAM
STATE
LIGHTNINGALL3168
LIGHTNING5v5 ALL3817
LIGHTNING5v5 CLOSE2818
LIGHTNING5v4192810
LIGHTNING4v514274
OILERSALL302629
OILERS5v5 ALL302713
OILERS5v5 CLOSE30274
OILERS5v4292719
OILERS4v5112324

TOTALS

TEAM POSSESSION & SCORING
TEAM
STATE
LIGHTNINGALL2,510.201119329170021854228.9928.31.0054.41%50.6%50.31%50.48%9.15%92.15%1.013
LIGHTNING5v5 ALL1,908.307356951343161114930.2827.294.6956.59%52.59%52.11%52.21%7.58%93.55%1.011
LIGHTNING5v5 CLOSE1,183.1045307483998912030.7326.986.0860.00%53.25%52.40%52.86%7.43%94.36%1.018
LIGHTNING5v4230.802141362303826741.335.9869.4184.00%87.36%88.12%88.92%13.21%82.61%0.958
LIGHTNING4v5237.40324-20327410-3774.5555.86-95.2811.11%7.53%7.85%7.45%16.67%89.14%1.058
OILERSALL2,674.00108151-18516202579-38726.5730.72-8.6941.70%46.38%45.61%45.94%9.12%88.97%0.981
OILERS5v5 ALL2,038.606899-17111911938-31925.3130.34-9.3940.72%45.48%45.42%45.52%7.91%90.40%0.983
OILERS5v5 CLOSE1,111.404461-1267001150-22026.9433.74-11.8741.90%44.4%45.48%44.71%8.82%90.24%0.991
OILERS5v4242.602261652474329747.736.9273.4678.57%87.33%86.97%88.77%11.40%78.57%0.900
OILERS4v5236.30123-19729433-3984.8254.85-101.054.17%8.09%8.10%7.48%5.26%89.35%0.946
GOALTENDING (ON-ICE)
TEAM
GOALIE
STATE
LIGHTNINGBISHOPALL311,834.9085561241158327.9328.8453.2360.28%
LIGHTNINGBISHOP5v5 ALL311,380.005834899124829.3527.6551.3063.04%
LIGHTNINGBISHOP5v5 CLOSE31829.90342158184032.9729.6454.6661.82%
LIGHTNINGLINDBACKALL13538.90203040154533.1830.0656.5640.00%
LIGHTNINGLINDBACK5v5 ALL13433.60132130745434.8728.6454.5238.24%
LIGHTNINGLINDBACK5v5 CLOSE13248.8010816424432.5625.8050.8855.56%
OILERSBRYZGALOVALL30595.10203149444923.6934.5862.8139.22%
OILERSBRYZGALOV5v5 ALL30454.40142136736224.6934.0762.0640.00%
OILERSBRYZGALOV5v5 CLOSE30275.60101322323827.8736.1464.0143.48%
OILERSDUBNYKALL111,558.7073861147130928.1831.4159.9745.91%
OILERSDUBNYK5v5 ALL111,198.20426086196826.9431.0559.6941.18%
OILERSDUBNYK5v5 CLOSE11651.70273547454427.1632.5062.1543.55%
PLAYER SCORING
TEAM
NAME
LIGHTNINGST. LOUIS4117213820311
LIGHTNINGFILPPULA4115173230042
LIGHTNINGKILLORN4110132310100
LIGHTNINGPURCELL418152330310
LIGHTNINGSTAMKOS171492331211
LIGHTNINGJOHNSON4111112220300
LIGHTNINGHEDMAN357142110200
LIGHTNINGPALAT417111801100
LIGHTNINGCARLE411151610000
LIGHTNINGPANIK34291100000
LIGHTNINGGUDAS36281010100
LIGHTNINGMALONE2536900000
LIGHTNINGBROWN2444800000
LIGHTNINGTHOMPSON4135801000
LIGHTNINGBREWER3607700000
LIGHTNINGKUCHEROV1852720231
LIGHTNINGSALO3416700000
LIGHTNINGSUSTR3407700000
LIGHTNINGBARBERIO2504400000
LIGHTNINGCROMBEEN3304400000
LIGHTNINGCOTE703300000
LIGHTNINGCONNOLLY1110100100
LIGHTNINGKOROBOV301100000
OILERSHALL3715243940000
OILERSEBERLE4312213331241
OILERSPERRON4017163370221
OILERSNUGENT-HOPKINS4211203120200
OILERSHEMSKY436142010100
OILERSARCOBELLO323131610100
OILERSYAKUPOV41881640000
OILERSSCHULTZ364111500000
OILERSGAGNER31591400100
OILERSGORDON38681410000
OILERSSMYTH34681430100
OILERSPETRY42371000000
OILERSFERENCE4425700000
OILERSLARSEN1615600000
OILERSBELOV3805500000
OILERSJONES2522400100
OILERSACTON2321300000
OILERSPOTTER1203300000
OILERSSCHULTZ4203300000
OILERSFEDUN420200000
OILERSGAZDIC3711200000
OILERSJOENSUU2720210000
OILERSSMID1711200000
OILERSEAGER701100000
OILERSGREBESHKOV701100000
OILERSPITLICK310100000

RATES

TEAM POSSESSION & SCORING
TEAM
STATE
LIGHTNINGALL121311842122272.2240.6340.131.0054.41%50.6%50.31%50.48%9.15%92.15%1.013
LIGHTNING5v5 ALL96386810917601.7642.2338.804.6956.59%52.59%52.11%52.21%7.58%93.55%1.011
LIGHTNING5v5 CLOSE6065327711091.5242.5538.646.0860.00%53.25%52.40%52.86%7.43%94.36%1.018
LIGHTNING5v4159231993051.0459.798.0669.4184.00%87.36%88.12%88.92%13.21%82.61%0.958
LIGHTNING4v518221-290336.076.8280.12-95.2811.11%7.53%7.85%7.45%16.67%89.14%1.058
OILERSALL11841369-31221923.3936.3543.35-8.6941.70%46.38%45.61%45.94%9.12%88.97%0.981
OILERS5v5 ALL8601031-24016192.9135.0542.12-9.3940.72%45.48%45.42%45.52%7.91%90.40%0.983
OILERS5v5 CLOSE499625-1399303.2937.7945.29-11.8741.90%44.4%45.48%44.71%8.82%90.24%0.991
OILERS5v4193282103401.4861.099.1573.4678.57%87.33%86.97%88.77%11.40%78.57%0.900
OILERS4v519216-300355.847.3683.54-101.054.17%8.09%8.10%7.48%5.26%89.35%0.946
GOALTENDING (ON-ICE)
TEAM
GOALIE
STATE
LIGHTNINGBISHOPALL88211972.781.8340.5851.7649.10%49.30%
LIGHTNINGBISHOP5v5 ALL6369382.521.4839.0954.2651.06%51.40%
LIGHTNINGBISHOP5v5 CLOSE4106232.461.5242.0160.7351.74%52.63%
LIGHTNINGLINDBACKALL2704262.233.3444.6560.6851.51%51.76%
LIGHTNINGLINDBACK5v5 ALL2073601.802.9142.4862.8253.97%53.54%
LIGHTNINGLINDBACK5v5 CLOSE1071972.411.9339.5558.8454.57%53.63%
OILERSBRYZGALOVALL3433322.023.1349.8145.2740.19%41.88%
OILERSBRYZGALOV5v5 ALL2582671.852.7748.4647.8042.11%43.51%
OILERSBRYZGALOV5v5 CLOSE1661832.182.8348.5551.8145.07%44.74%
OILERSDUBNYKALL8169802.813.3144.1550.3946.07%45.66%
OILERSDUBNYK5v5 ALL6207262.103.0043.1148.4745.75%44.81%
OILERSDUBNYK5v5 CLOSE3534102.493.2243.6450.0846.38%44.63%

PERCENTAGES

TEAM POSSESSION, SCORING & SHOOTING
TEAM
STATE
LIGHTNINGALL1816792.650.690.5053.2352.231.0054.41%50.6%50.31%50.48%9.15%92.15%1.013
LIGHTNING5v5 ALL1712342.302.993.4355.3450.654.6956.59%52.59%52.11%52.21%7.58%93.55%1.011
LIGHTNING5v5 CLOSE157622.283.753.9156.2450.166.0860.00%53.25%52.40%52.86%7.43%94.36%1.018
LIGHTNING5v417315.4635.3551.7379.299.8869.4184.00%87.36%88.12%88.92%13.21%82.61%0.958
LIGHTNING4v5-213170.76-51.31-73.308.34103.62-95.2811.11%7.53%7.85%7.45%16.67%89.14%1.058
OILERSALL-4319322.42-4.15-7.0049.1857.87-8.6941.70%46.38%45.61%45.94%9.12%88.97%0.981
OILERS5v5 ALL-3114312.00-5.03-7.0747.6557.04-9.3940.72%45.48%45.42%45.52%7.91%90.40%0.983
OILERS5v5 CLOSE-178392.38-6.80-7.5050.2162.08-11.8741.90%44.4%45.48%44.71%8.82%90.24%0.991
OILERS5v416375.4440.8151.9484.0910.6373.4678.57%87.33%86.97%88.77%11.40%78.57%0.900
OILERS4v5-223290.25-50.03-76.188.89109.94-101.054.17%8.09%8.10%7.48%5.26%89.35%0.946
GOALTENDING (ON-ICE)
 
TEAM
GOALIE
STATE
LIGHTNINGBISHOPALL854162839.1449.19%9.95%93.65%1.036
LIGHTNINGBISHOP5v5 ALL675118040.7851.49%8.59%94.65%1.032
LIGHTNINGBISHOP5v5 CLOSE45675645.0452.66%7.46%94.88%1.023
LIGHTNINGLINDBACKALL29850847.4352.46%6.71%88.89%0.956
LIGHTNINGLINDBACK5v5 ALL25239449.8254.90%5.16%89.86%0.950
LIGHTNINGLINDBACK5v5 CLOSE13521147.5155.79%7.41%92.52%0.999
OILERSBRYZGALOVALL23562333.4740.66%8.51%90.96%0.995
OILERSBRYZGALOV5v5 ALL18747035.2642.02%7.49%91.86%0.993
OILERSBRYZGALOV5v5 CLOSE12829439.8443.54%7.81%92.17%1.000
OILERSDUBNYKALL732155837.7247.29%9.97%89.46%0.994
OILERSDUBNYK5v5 ALL538119236.3546.46%7.81%90.32%0.981
OILERSDUBNYK5v5 CLOSE29567537.7545.52%9.15%90.08%0.992

Team stats cited from Extra Skater.